2016

1.2.-7.2. Russia tour
Integrations, works by Fueter (WP), Schuler (WP), Rykova (WP),
Steinauer (RP), Vassena, Gorlinsky, Sisoev
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble MCME & UMS 'n JIP
2.-4.2. Moscow, Meyerhold Center, common rehearsals
5.2. 7.30pm Moscow, National Center for Contemporary Arts
6.2. 7.30pm St. Petersburg, New Stage of Alexandrinsky Theatre

10.2. 8pm
Zürich, Walcheturm
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble & UMS 'n JIP
Integrations, works by Fueter (WP), Schuler (WP), Rykova (WP),
Steinauer, Vassena, Gorlinsky, Sisoev

11.2. 8pm
Basel, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble & UMS 'n JIP
Integrations, works by Fueter (WP), Schuler (WP), Rykova (WP),
Steinauer, Vassena, Gorlinsky, Sisoev


17.2. 7pm
Hamburg-Bergedorf, Whitecube
performance 26
dance, action painting & contemporary music
UMS 'n JIP performing works by Suzuki, Svetlichny, JIP

2015

23.1.
Athens, Onassis Cultural Center
works by Smite (WP), Kokoras, Suzuki, JIP, Svetlichny, Gysin

28.-31.10.
Tbilisi Contemporary Music Evenings 2015
30.10. 7.00pm, concert, works by Keller, Hofer, Porten, Steinauer, Gysin, Du Yun
Rouvelas, Kokoras, Svetlichny, Codera Puzo

2014

7.2.
Riga, Latvia
Gertrudes Ielas Teatris, 8.30pm
concert
works by Khrust, Fuchsmann, Svetlichny, JIP, Özer, Du Yun

22.5.
Palma de Mallorca, Casal Sol.leric
ME_MMIX Festival Presentation concert
works by Steinauer, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP
http://www.memmix.es/

6.6.
Festival Forum Wallis, Schloss Leuk
Electronic Avantgarde
works by Fuchsmann, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, de Lautour, Uzunselvi

daily 4.-19., 21.-27.7.
Festival d'Avignon, Theatre Notre Dame
silence (Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio)
Three Voices/Solo (Feldman/Stockhausen)
Actual Avantgarde #2014 (Miyama/Suzuki/Alonso/Codera Puzo/Bages/Fuchsmann/de Lautour/Yakin/Uzunselvi/Lapidakis/Seglias/Papageorgiou)
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.theatrenotredame.com/

19.7.
Flix, Spain
SIRGA, Flix Festival, Spain
works by de Lautour, Özer, Du Yun, Svetlichny, JIP

22./25.8.
Agios Lavrendios, Mt. Pelion Greece
Music Village
works by Du Yun, Fuchsmann, Khrust, Svetlichny, Bages,
Codera Puzo, Keller, Gysin, Schiess,
Lapidakis, Suzuki, Miyama, Cage, JIP

17.-20.9.
Tokyo, Japan
Kunitachi College of Music
works by Suzuki, Gysin, Alonso, Svetlichny, UMS 'n JIP a.o.

31.10. 7.00pm, Anglican Church Riga
31.10. 9.30pm, Anglican Church Riga
Arena Contemporary Music Festival
Baroks und Avangards
works by Keller, Svetlichny, Gubaidulina, Stradella, Purcell, UMS 'n JIP

14.-16.11.
Projecte Rafel Festival, Rafelbunyol/Valencia, Spain
14.11. round table
14.11. works by Steinauer, Gysin, Suzuki, Svetlichny, Miyama, de Lautour
16.11. 'einer' electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP

17.-22.11.
LEMAts Sevilla, Spain
19.11. The Recorder Map (lecture)
21.11. works by Steinauer, Gysin, Suzuki, Svetlichny, Miyama, de Lautour
further programs/workhops TBA

2013

17.2. 21h
Thessaloniki, Avgo Music Village
part I: The China project
works by Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing, Guo Wenjing, Tam Chin Fai, Lee Kar Tai
part II:
works by Porten, Töpp, Riehm, Khrust, Pohlit, JIP
http://avgo.music-village.gr/


13.4. 20h
Istanbul Technical University
ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music
MIAMsunar, Mustafa Kemal Concert Hall
works by Hofer (CH), Gysin (CH), Porten (CH/D),
Gorlinsky (RUS), Kokoras (GR), Wen Deqing (China),
Pohlit (TR/D), Berio (I), UMS 'n JIP

18.9. 20h30
19.9. 20h30
Basel, Ackermannshof

The Greece Project (Swiss premiere)
new commissions by contemporary Greek
composers Michalis Lapidakis, Zesses Seglias,
Antonis Rouvelas, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris
Kittos, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris
Papageorgiou, Leontios Hadjileontiadis.
world premiere by Michael Fuchsmann (RUS).
http://www.ackermannshof.ch/

25.11. 9pm
Babylon Lounge (Istanbul)
concert with works by Du Yun, Miyama, Svetlichny
UMS 'n JIP, Bages, de Lautour, Maronidis, Fuchsmann, Khrust

2012

24.4. 16h00
Rostov-on-Don (RUS)
City House of Arts
contemporary Russian and Swiss music
http://swiss.umsnjip.ch/
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.rostcons.ru/festivals_r/conf_2012_01.doc

25.4. 16h00
Rostov-on-Don (RUS)
Contemporary painting museum on Dimitrovskaya
silence (Cage, Kagel, Aperghis, Berio)
interview & recording by South Russian Radio
http://silence.umsnjip.ch/

26.4. 16h00
Rostov-on-Don (RUS)
Rostov State Rakhmaninov Conservatoire
masterclass focussed on electronic music and sound spatialisation
http://www.rostcons.ru/festivals_r/conf_2012_01.doc

27.4. 12h00
Bataysk (RUS)
Music School Nr. 1
contemporary Russian and Swiss music
http://swiss.umsnjip.ch/
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/

28.4. 13h00
Taganrog (RUS)
Taganrog State Pedagogical Institute, Concert Hall
contemporary Russian and Swiss music
http://swiss.umsnjip.ch/
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/

31.5.
Brig-Glis, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h
The Russia Project, Swiss premiere
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov
, Fuchsmann (WP)
http://zeughauskultur.ch/

2.6.
Bern, ONO, 20h30

The Russia Project, Swiss premiere
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov
, Fuchsmann
http://onobern.ch/

3.6.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30

The Russia Project, Swiss premiere
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov
, Fuchsmann
http://imprimerie-basel.ch/

4.6.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30

The Russia Project, Swiss premiere
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov
, Fuchsmann
http://imprimerie-basel.ch/

6.6.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30

The Russia Project, Swiss premiere
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov
, Fuchsmann
http://walcheturm.ch/

7.6.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30

The Russia Project, Swiss premiere
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov
, Fuchsmann
http://walcheturm.ch/

daily 6.-29.7.
Avignon, France
Theatre Notre Dame
Tu/We/Sat, 12.45pm, Electronic Avantgarde, works by Gorlinsky, Svetlichny a.o.
http://www.theatrenotredame.com/
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/

25.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6)
5 years UMS 'n JIP
21h30 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP)
Barbetrieb, open end
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

28.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6)
5 years UMS 'n JIP
21h30 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP)
Barbetrieb, open end
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

02.12.
Brig-Glis, Zeughaus
5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h00 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP)
Barbetrieb
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

14.12.
Thessaloniki (GR), Avgo Music Village, 21h,
works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Berio, Kagel,
Gysin, Gorlinsky and UMS 'n JIP,
http://avgo.music-village.gr/

2011

10.5.
Basel
Musikakademie, Grosser Saal
world premiere SIGNature by Olga Bochikhina

8.12.
St. Petersburg
Fishfabrique Club, 20h00
TWO, electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP
http://www.fishfabrique.ru/

9.12.
St. Petersburg
Erarta Arts Gallery, 19h00
world premieres by Bochikhina, Khrust, Rannev, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, Nadharov
works by contemporary Swiss composers
Beat Gysin, Maria Porten, UMS 'n JIP
http;//www.erarta.com/

12.12.
Rostov na Donu
Rostov Rachmaninov Conservatoire, Conference Hall, 10h00
Masterclass I– voice, recorder & electronics in contemporary music
http://www.rostcons.ru/main_e/main.htm

12.12.
Rostov na Donu
Rostov Rachmaninov Conservatoire, Concert Hall, 18h00
Contemporary Russian and Swiss Music
http://www.rostcons.ru/main_e/main.htm

15.12.
Moscow
P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatoire
Conference Hall, 12h00
Masterclass II – recorder & electronics in contemporary music
http://mosconsv.ru/

15.12.
Moscow
Skrjabin Museum, Concert Hall, 19h00
Contemporary Russian, Chinese and Swiss Music
http://www.scriabinefoundation.org/museum.html

16.12.
Moscow
P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatoire
Conference Hall, 12h00
Masterclass III – voice & electronics in contemporary music
http://mosconsv.ru/

16.12.
Moscow
All-Union House of Composers, Concert Hall, 19h00
Contemporary Russian and Swiss Music
Briusov side-street, 8/10
http://www.house-composers.ru/

17.12.
Moscow
Lomonosow Moscow State University Cultural Centre, 18h00

Contemporary Russian and Swiss Music
http://www.msu.ru/

 

 

 

 

 

FULL actual schedule
http://umsnjip.ch/schedule.html

© UMS ´N JIP/jh